Sporting Dynamite
Cheerleading Club






Home arrow Blog
Make Text BiggerMake Text SmallerReset Text Size
A blog of all sections with no images
2012 Cheer Results PDF Print E-mail
The Spring National Cheerleading Championships, Manchester Velodrome, Saturday 12th and Sunday 13th May 2012.
 

Sporting Dynamite Teenies Level 1 Cheerleading Squad - Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-PLODE

Placed 4th
This was the first time we had entered a Teenies cheerleading team and they were put straight in at the deep end against teams including Maximum Cheer, Pioneers, STCA, Boro Babettes, Warwick Allstars and SJC Tomcats.  To finish in fourth place is a great achievement in any company but in such exteemed company as this it was a fantastic achievement especially on your first attempt!


Sporting Dynamite Junior A Level 2 Cheerleading Squad - Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-CESS

Placed 3rd

This was a really good effort but the team were a mixture consisting of some who had done Cheerleading before at Level 1 and some who had just joined the club and where still struggling with the basics.  This time there were only four teams in the category which included Maximum Cheer, STCA, and Kobica Starlites.

The team were very hopeful of a good place but the problem was that they were entering Level 2 for the first time and its a lot harder competing at a higher level, especially against such accomplished opposition.  You all worked really hard and put on a fantastic performance, yes there were a few things that could have been done better but this was your first time at level 2 and the competition put up very strong performances so the third place finish was better than it looked and the whole team should be very proud of themselves.

Sporting Dynamite Junior A Level 2 Pom Dance  - Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-TREEM

Placed 5th
Can't deny that we were all a little disappointed as we had expected to do much better and the squad had high hopes.  But once again you have to factor in that this was again our first attempt at level 2 and the opposition were once again accomplished teams who as to be expected delivered on the day with very strong polished performances.

We were competing against Firestorm, Independance, Red Hot Sparklers, RLS Elite and Eclipse and on the day finishing in fourth, especially above Eclipse was more of an achiement than the team realised.  These are formidable opponents and have competed at Level 2 and higher for years so they know what it takes and how to get the best out of a performance.

Sporting Dynamite Junior A Level 1 Cheer Dance - Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-ECUTE

Placed 3rd
The Cheerdance is a difficult discipline to master as the dance needs to contain several compulsary elements such as but not limited to: High Kicks, Pirouettes, Splits, Leaps Etc.  We also had an additional handicap in that we had a limited number of cheerleaders who could perform some of the compulsary elements and even less who could perform all of the compulsarey ellements so this meant we were only able to put a team of six on the floor which is not ideal and as the team was so small we were guarenteed to lose several marks.

Once you factor in the above it's not that suprising that we finished third of three and if we decide to enter this category again we will have a better idea of what is to be expected. 

Still a very brave attempt and a really great preformance!

Sporting Dynamite Junior B Level 2 Pom Dance Squad - Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-CERT

Placed 4th 
Once again we suffered from a small team

This was a solid performance by a team that know what to do, admittedly it was their first cheerleading performance as a team and I am sure it was not their best performance ever but even with the odd mistake I still thought they should have finished higher.  We will have to wait for the video to see what happened but it looked solid from the floor so I am a bit puzzled.  Clearly we need to take a good look at this!

Sporting Dynamite Seniors Pom Dance Squad - Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-CERT

Placed 6th
Most confusing result I have seen in recent years.  The performance was great and I was hopeful of a good position so when sixth place was announced I thought like everybody else that there must have been some sort of mistake?  Perhaps it was just a little too inovative and went wide of the mark, I don't know but hopefully we will know more when the score sheets come out.

Anyhow, it was a performance I liked and I thought the choreography was really unique so as Sereena said "It means we will just have to try harder next year"

By the way every parent, helper and anybody else I spoke to, thought both of the Seniors performances were absolutely brilliant.  Go Team!


Congratulations to all the cheerleaders, coaches, staff and helpers, we are very proud of you.

 
UKCA Spring National Cheerleading Championships squads PDF Print E-mail

Sporting Dynamite Spring Nationals Squads entered into the UKCA Spring National Cheerleading Championship held at Manchester Velodrome, The National Cycling Centre, Stuart St, Manchester, M11 4DQ, on Saturday 12th and Sunday 13th May 2012

Squads
  
Sporting Dynamite UKCA Spring Nationals Teenies Level 1, Cheer team 2012   
Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-PLODE
  
Leah Williams (Team Leader/Captain)
Molly Clarke (Assistant Team Leader/Vice Captain)
Shania Wright
Stella Ezemou
Beyonce Brown
Jaya Singh
Leah Hulme
Michelle Mihigo
Jasmine Cronin


Coach: Julie Massey
Assistant Coach: Alan Massey
Finishing Place:4th place
   



Sporting Dynamite UKCA Spring Nationals Junior A Level 2, Cheer team 2012    
Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-Cess
  
Abigail Newman (Team Leader/Captain)
Devon Upton (Assistant Team Leader/Vice Captain)
Bethany Birmingham
Ellie Crooke
Nicole George
Chloe Knight
Gabrielle Morris
Madison Pearson
Chloe Singh
Ellise Smith
Gemma Tierney
Fraya Walker
Emma Williams


Coach: Alex Taylor
Assistant Coach:
Sereena Hunter
 Finishing Place:3rd Place
   



Sporting Dynamite UKCA Spring Nationals Junior A Level 2, Pom Dance team 2012  
Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-TREEM
  
Abigail Newman (Team Leader/Captain)
Devon Upton (Assistant Team Leader/Vice Captain)
Bethany Birmingham
Ellie Crooke
Chloe Knight
Gabrielle Morris
Madison Pearson
Chloe Singh
Ellise Smith
Gemma Tierney
Fraya Walker
Emma Williams

Coach: Sereena Hunter
Assistant Coach: Alan Massey
 Finishing Place:5th Place
   
 


Sporting Dynamite UKCA Spring Nationals Junior A Level 1, Cheer Dance team 2012  
Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-ECUTE
  
Abigail Newman (Team Leader/Captain)
Devon Upton (Assistant Team Leader/Vice Captain)
Bethany Birmingham
Chloe Knight
Gabrielle Morris
Madison Pearson


Coach: Sereena Hunter
Assistant Coach: Alan Massey
 Finishing Place:3rd Place
   
 


Sporting Dynamite UKCA Spring Nationals Junior B Level 2, Pom Dance team 2012     
Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-CERT
  
Angie Ngoma
Natalie Monk
Chloe Hitchen
Sarah Davidson
Carris Ashton
Elisha Davey
Katelyn Walsh
Kennedy Web

Coach: Sereena Hunter
Assistant Coach: Danielle Purcell
Finishing Place:5th
   



Sporting Dynamite UKCA Spring Nationals Masters Level 1, Pom Dance team 2012     
Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-Hausted
  
Michelle Simmonett
Julie Massey
Emma Littlewood
Joyce Singh
Amanda Street
Angie Upton
Karone Warburton
Joanne Wren


Coach: Mellissa Gouldman
Assistant Coach: Sereena Hunter
Finishing Place:4th
   


 
UKCA Spring National Cheerleading Championships 2012 PDF Print E-mail

The UKCA Spring National Cheerleading Championships 2012 once again took place at Manchester Velodrome on Saturday 12th and Sunday 13th May.  This was the first time sporting Dynamite entered the event on both days submitting no less than 6 teams in cheerleading (Saturday), Pom Dance (Sunday), Cheerdance (Sunday) and Streetcheer (Sunday)

The event entry fee charged by UKCA remained the same at £20 per person per category but unfortunately there was no longer a reduction for early booking (previously £5 per person) so those who were dancing twice the entry fee alone was going to be £40 hence the fees needed to increase accordingly to cover costs.  As usual Sporting Dynamite subsidised the competition costs as much as possible but this still mean a cost of approximately £60 for those entering one dance, £95 for those entering two dances and £135 for those entering three dances.
 
This competition represented a huge investment for Sporting Dynamite with advance entry fees alone coming to over £1600 and once outfit costs and other purchases were added it took the overall cost to well over £3000 for the event.

Coaches

Sereena Hunter (Head coach)
Alex Taylor (Cheerleading coach)
Julie Massey (Teenies coach)
Melissa Gouldman (Masters coach)
Alan Massey (Coach advisor)
Donna Hunter (Seniors coach/advisor)
Chia-Hsin Chang - Angelus (Flexibility coach)
Danielle Purcell (Assistant Flexibility coach)

As usual we required several helpers as follows: (Once again many thanks to you all for kindly agreeing to give up your time).

Volunteers

Emma Littlewood
Jackie Mannion
Michelle Simmonett
Kim Clarke
Stephen Massey
Christopher Massey
Amy Coghlan
Lousie Birmingham

 
2012 Nationals Squads PDF Print E-mail

Sporting Dynamite Nationals Squads entered into the UKCA Nationals Championship held at The Manchester Central Convention Complex (G-MEX), Windmill Street, Petersfield, Manchester, M2 3GX on Sunday 26th February 2012

Squads
  
Sporting Dynamite UKCA Nationals Mini Peeps Transitional Streetcheer team 2012   
Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-PLODE
  
Leah Williams (Team Leader/Captain)
Molly Clarke (Assistant Team Leader/Vice Captain)
Shania Wright
Stella Ezemou
Beyonce Brown
Jaya Singh
Michelle Mihigo
Leah Hulme

Coach: Julie Massey
Assistant Coach: Alan Massey
Finishing Place:3rd place
   



Sporting Dynamite UKCA Nationals Peeps Non-Transitional Streetcheer team 2012   
Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-TREME
  
Abigail Newman (Team Leader/Captain)
Devon Upton (Assistant Team Leader/Vice Captain)
Ellie Crooke
Madison Pearson
Chloe Singh
Emma Williams
Bethany Birmingham
Fraya Walker
Kiana Eaton
Gabrielle Morris
Ellise Smith
Chloe Knight

Coach: Sereena Hunter
Assistant Coach: Alan Massey
Finishing Place:1st Place
   



Sporting Dynamite UKCA Nationals Unit Non-Transitional Streetcheer team 2012   
Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-ECUTE
  
Sarah Davidson
Angie Ngoma
Katelyn Walsh
Chloe Hitchen
Elisha Davey
Natalie Monk

Coach: Sereena Hunter
Assistant Coach: Danielle Purcell
Assistant Coach: Mellissa Gouldman
 Finishing Place:3rd Place
   
 


Sporting Dynamite UKCA Nationals Masters Non-Transitional Streetcheer team 2012   
Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-Hausted
  
Michelle Simmonett
Julie Massey
Emma Littlewood
Joanne Wren
Karone Warburton
Angie Upton

Coach: Mellissa Gouldman
Assistant Coach: Sereena Hunter
Finishing Place:2nd
   


 
Nationals Results 2012 PDF Print E-mail
National Championships - Sunday 26th February 2012 at Manchester Central (GMEX) 
 

Sporting Dynamite Mini Peeps Non-Transitional Streetcheer Squad - Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-Plode

Placed 3rd

Brilliant, the 1st time we entered the Nationals and the first team on was our youngest children but they meade us really proud finishing in an extreemly respectable third place on their first attempt at this level is a fantastic achievement.  I was very proud of you and you worked really hard

Sporting Dynamite Peeps Transitional Streetcheer Squad - Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-Treme

Placed 1st

Absolutely amazing, what else could I say but it was extremly well done and well and truly earned.  You worked so hard in training and to finally win makes it all worthwhile but for that win to make you STREETCHEER NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 2012 was unbelievable!

Sporting Dynamite Unit Non-Transitional Streetcheer Squad - Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-Ecute

Placed 3rd
We had very high hopes for this team as they had been together for a while and were the more technically gifted in the club.  I know finishing third was a bit disapointing to the team as they had set their sights much higher but you have to remember that this is National standards and everyone who takes part at this level is extreemly good at what they do.  The dance looked great and finishing thrid was a more than respectable performance, you were a credit to yourselves and an inspiration to the rest of the club, well done!

Sporting Dynamite Masters Non-Transitional Streetcheer Squad - Team Name: Sporting Dynamite X-Hausted

Placed 2nd
Mel did a great job with the Masters: The Masters sqaud represent the older end of the club and possibly the ones who felt they had something to prove, if not to me maybe to their daughters and other members of the club. 

They were clearly very nervous but when they walked out onto the floor they put all that behind them with a stirling performance that anyone could be proud of.  It was a brilliant performance and the icing on the cake in what had alraedy been an amazing day for Sporting Dynamite



All in all one of the best days in the clubs history and one we will remember for years to come.  Congratulations to all the cheerleaders, coaches, staff and helpers, we are very proud of you.

 
Nationals 2012 PDF Print E-mail
National Championships 2012 - Manchester Central (GMEX) 

The 2012 UKCA National Championships took place on Sunday 26th February at the Manchester Central Convention Complex (G-MEX), Windmill Street, Petersfield, Manchester, M2 3GX.  This event showcases the highest standard of competition in UKCA and was only open to the Elite clubs and dancers, it was therefore a great honour and privilege to be invited to such an event and testament to the hard work and dedication of all Sporting Dynamite members over the last three years 2009 to 2012. 

We met on the day at the GMEX Centre (at the main entrance steps) at 8.30pm and Dynamite's were on the floor from 10.16am so we needed to be coordinated and on the ball right from the off.

The event was a great success with all Dynamite's teams doing extreemly well:
The Mini Peeps team Sporting Dynamite X-Plode finished third, the Unit team Sporting Dynamite X-Ecute also finished third and the Masters team finished 2nd but the best news by far was Sporting Dynamite X-Treme securing first place in the Streetcheer Peeps category making Sporting Dynamite, National Streetcheer Champions 2012.

For more information please visit the ukca website
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Results 1 - 10 of 99
img006Lmicro.jpg

APC_3775sm.jpg

DSCF2798micro.JPG

DSCF5157croppedmicro.jpg

Polls
Would you like to fundraise for our Club
 

img001.jpg

DSCF3881sm.jpg

DSCF5118croppedmicro.jpg

Design By Alan Massey from an original Template